Use these resources to search multiple newspapers at once. Some are organized by topic or subject.
- Alt-PressWatch
Full text database of selected newspapers, magazines, journals of the alternative and independent press.
- American prison newspapers, 1800-2020 : voices from the inside
American Prison Newspapers will bring together hundreds of these periodicals from across the country into one collection that will represent penal institutions of all kinds, with special attention paid to women's-only institutions.
- Associated Press collections online
Includes a decades' worth of wire copy, correspondence, memos, internal publications, and more.
- CQ
Also known as "Congressional Quarterly" News and analysis service. Tracks legislation before Congress and alerts users to late-breaking news and updated Hill schedules, status of bills, committee coverage with votes and markups, votes analysis, member biographies, daily news wrap-up, comparisons of competing versions of bills, and more.
- Ethnic newsWatch
Full-text newspaper, magazine, and journal articles from the ethnic, minority, and native press in the U.S. Coverage is from 1960 to date.
- Factiva
Full-text business information; general news and current event coverage.
- GenderWatch
Full-text and abstracts of a wide variety of feminist and gender studies periodicals.
- Left index
A guide to the diverse literature of the left, with an emphasis on political, economic, social and culturally engaged scholarship both inside and outside academia.
- NewsLink
Links to over 4000 newspapers, magazines, broadcasters, & news services worldwide
- ProQuest
Covers business, economics, management, health, news and general interest journals and newspapers.
- ProQuest Historical Newspapers
- Historical Black Newspapers
Full text and full-image articles from African American newspapers: Atlanta daily world, Los Angeles sentinel, New York Amsterdam news, Pittsburgh courier, and The Chicago defender.
- Historical Chinese Newspapers Collection
Full text of various Chinese newspapers, published 1832-1953.
- Historical Communist Newspapers
Full text of various Communist American and British newspapers. Focus on workers' rights and organized labor, book/performance review, event planning, and news analysis.
- Historical Newspapers
Full-text archive of the Atlanta Constitution, Boston Globe, Chicago Tribune, Los Angeles Times, New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Washington Post.