Film and Television: Industry
Image
Image Credit: Hollywood Sign Source:PublicDomainPictures.net
INDUSTRY
HISTORICAL SOURCES
Cinema pressbooks from the original studio collections
Includes pressbooks for United Artists, 1919-1949; Warner Brothers, 1922-1949; and Monogram Pictures, 1937-1946. Microfilm.
Gallup looks at the movies: audience research reports, 1940-1950
Survey of public needs and wants for the movies. Microfilm.
Hollywood, Censorship, and the Motion PIcture Production Code, 1927 - 1968
The Motion Picture Association of America (MPAA) Production Code Administration Files collection documents forty years of self—regulation and censorship in the motion picture industry.
Media History Digital Library
The bulk of the MHDL collection features magazines focused on film, radio, and broadcasting. Some of these periodicals focus on aspects of film from the perspective of industry , while some are catered towards movie-going audiences.
USC - Universal Pictures Company Collection
Corporate files of Universal Pictures from 1929-1960s. Microfilm.
OTHER RESOURCES
Kemps International Film and TV Production Services Directory
Essential resource for film and TV program makers the world over.
LA 411
Directory for industry resources in the Los Angeles area. See also New York 411.
Mayor's Office of Film, Theatre and Broadcasting
Essential site for New York City film production. Includes; Tech List (job listing), Street Locator, NYC Studios and Stages, NYC Production Directories, Writer's Guild New York Script Library and much more.
NAMAC: National Alliance for Media Arts and Culture
Listings for independent media, arts, organizations, media centers, film, video, radio, cable TV, funding, jobs, festivals, screenings and more.
New York 411
Directory for industry resources in the New York area. See also LA 411.
New York Production Guide
Searchable business/company directory for all aspects of film production in NYC.
Sundance Institute
Website for the Sundance Institute—dedicated to the support and development of emerging screenwriters and directors, and to the national and international exhibition of new, independent dramatic and documentary film.
BOX OFFICE
Box Office Guru
Compilation of current and archived weekend box office receipts. The archives include figures since 1997. In addition, the site hosts a film database with comprehensive box office data on motion pictures released between 1989 and the present.
Box Office Mojo
Started in 1999, works as an online movie publication and box office reporting service.
ProQuest
Coverage of magazines, scholarly publications, and newspapers.