Columbia University Archives: WKCR

Archival collections are non-circulating and can only be viewed in the Rare Book & Manuscript Library's reading room (RBML). In order to use the University Archives collections at the RBML, you will be required to register your own Special Collections Research Account before your visit and to validate the account in person with government-issued photo identification or Columbia ID card. Once you have created your Special Collections Research Account, you will be able to request materials directly from the finding aid: click the check box located on the right for the box(es) you need, and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form.

• Historical Subject Files
  The Historical Subject Files consists of clippings, press releases, programs, and other printed matter compiled over the years by curators of the Columbiana Collection and staff of the University Archives. You can find relevant materials in the following folders:
  • "WKCR Radio, 1950s-2000s" - Box 237, folder 12
  • "WKCR Radio- Program Guides, 1950s-1980s" - Box 238,  folder 13
  • "CURC (Radio Station), 1940s-1990s" - Box 221, folder. 4
     
• Central Files, 1890-1984
  Central Files contain the core administrative records of the University. Central Files chiefly contains correspondence (sent and received) between Columbia University administrators and other University officers, faculty, trustees, and individuals and organizations from outside the University. You will find, for example, correspondence with William A. Wood, director of the Office of Radio and Television Relations and Fred W. Albertson, whose correspondence includes materials related to Columbia's application for an FM radio license and a proposal for operating a radio station. If you search the entire container list (click on "View all" on the left) on the term "WKCR," you will find a number of relevant files mostly  from the 1970s (WKCR (Columbia Radio Station)), though there is some info from the 1950s-1960s.

For more information on how to access our collections, check out our Research & Access website. If you have any questions about how to find materials or how to access materials, please contact uarchives@columbia.edu.