Columbia University Archives: Notable Columbians

University Archives

Butler Library postcardColumbia University Archives
Rare Book & Manuscript Library
Butler Library, 6th Floor
535 West 114th Street
New York, NY 10027

Phone: (212) 854-3786
Fax: (212) 854-1365
E-mail: uarchives@columbia.edu

Map | Hours | Directions

Related Collections

Barnard College
The Barnard Archives and Special Collections serves as the final repository for the historical records of Barnard College, from its founding in 1889 to the present day. For more information, please contact archives@barnard.edu.

Health Sciences Library
The Archives and Special Collections at the Augustus C. Long Health Sciences Library of Columbia University can help you find information about the schools of the Medical Center: College of Physicians & Surgeons, School of Nursing, College of Dental Medicine (formerly the School of Dental & Oral Surgery), Mailman School of Public Health, and the College of Pharmaceutical Sciences. For more information, please contact hslarchives@columbia.edu.

Notable Columbians

How to find information in the archival collections about Notable Columbians

Notable Columbians

This research guide focuses on two kinds of Columbians.

  • Notables - These individuals are the Columbians most frequently asked about by researchers. The University Archives may have a lot or very few sources about these individuals. Here we make available what we have found about these people in our collections, both information which is available online and information only available in person. See the tabs above to find out more about these Notable Columbians: Ambedkar, Boas, Gehrig, Ginsberg, Koo, Low and Wu.
     
  • University Presidents - This section or subpage (see the left side navigation tab) collects the different sources available if you wish to find information about the Columbia University Presidents. Resources include personal papers, administrative records, biographies, oral histories, articles, and online sources.
     

Other Lists of Notable Columbians

Bhimrao Ambedkar (1891–1956)Ambedkar

MA 1915, PhD 1927, LLD 1952 (honorary)

Bhimrao Ramji Ambedkar served as Chairman of the drafting committee for the Indian constitution, under the Constituent Assembly of India. He is considered a champion of rights for India's "untouchables." Born an "untouchable," Ambedkar overcame prejudice to obtain an education, eventually earning advanced degrees from Columbia and the London School of Economics.

Online Resources:
In-Person Resources:

Archival collections are non-circulating and can only be viewed in the Rare Book & Manuscript Library's reading room (RBML). In order to use the University Archives collections at the RBML, researchers are required to register their own Special Collections Research Account before their visit and to validate the account in person with government-issued photo identification or Columbia ID card.

  • Historical Biographical Files
    Compiled by the Columbiana curators and University Archives staff, this collection contains information on alumni, faculty, officers and other notable Columbians. You can request materials directly from HBF finding aid: click the check box located on the right for  Ambedkar (Box 7, folder 16), and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top.This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form. This collection is stored onsite and can be made available on the same day. Materials will be paged when you sign into the Reading Room.
     
  • Historical Photograph Collection
    HPC is our largest collection of images and includes portraits of individuals (ca. 34,000 items), images of buildings and grounds (ca. 12,000 items), various university events, student activities and student life, athletics, academics, university symbols, university administration, and campus activity during WWI and WWII.  For Ambedkar there is a file under his name found in Series X: Portraits (Box 2), a file called "Alumni -- New Delhi, India, October 30, 1954 " found in Series VI: Bicentennial (Box 148), a file of prints from the 1952 Commencement (when he received his honorary doctorate) found in Sub-Series IX.5: Events - Commencement (Box 189), and four envelopes of negatives under his name in Series XV: Columbiana Negatives (Box 8). While there are some scanned photographs and pages from "Homage to Dr. Ambedkar, Centenary Celebration, Columbia University 14th April 1991," you can request to see the above materials in person directly from HPC finding aid. To do so please click the check box located on the right for the box(es) you need (see above) and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form.  This collection is stored onsite and can be made available on the same day. Materials will be paged when you sign into the Reading Room.
     
  • Alumni Federation Cards
    A collection of index cards kept by the Alumni Federation, these records contain degree and year for alumni as well as information about their lives after Columbia: occupation, addresses, milestones, etc.  You can request materials directly from Alumni Federation Cards finding aid: click the check box located on the right for the box(es) you need (for Ambedkar, Box 1), and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form. This collection is stored onsite and can be made available on the same day. Materials will be paged when you sign into the Reading Room.
     
  • Office of Public Affairs Photograph Collection, Series II: Negatives (Box 102) contains a sleeve of negatives depicting the October 1995 dedication of the B.R. Ambedkar memorial located in the International Affairs Building.  The envelope is labelled "SIPA (School of International and Public Affairs) - Dr. B.R. Ambedkar Memorial,, 10/24/1995".  Series II: Negatives (Box 26) contains an envelope of negatives labelled "6/5/52 Commencement" of the 1952 Commencement where Ambedkar received his honorary doctorate. Series I: Photographs (Box 13) contains selected prints of the 1952 Commencement where Ambedkar received his honorary doctorate. To request this material, please click the check box located on the right for the box(es) you need (see above) and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form.  This collection is stored onsite and can be made available on the same day. Materials will be paged when you sign into the Reading Room.
  • New Leader Records
     The New Leader was a liberal magazine of news and opinion that operated from 1924 until 2006. In Series VI: Photographs (Box 176) one can find photographs of B.R. Ambedkar as collected by the staff of this magazine. The bulk of the photographs in this series were obtained from news wire services. The files are arranged alphabetically. To request this material, please click the check box located on the right for the box(es) you need (see above) and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form.  This collection is stored onsite and can be made available on the same day. Materials will be paged when you sign into the Reading Room.
     
  • Wesley Clair Mitchell papers
    This collection of papers of the American economist and professor contains the following three files of cataloged correspondence with B.R. Ambedkar (Series III, Box 7). To request this material please click the check box located on the right for the box(es) you need (see above) and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form.  This collection is stored onsite and can be made available on the same day. Materials will be paged when you sign into the Reading Room.
    • 1924 Feb 15; a.l.s. 2 p; sends copy own Problem of the Rupee (not encl.); requests copy Income in the United States., 1924 
    • American Statistical Association
    • 1934 Dec 17; t.l. 1 p; birthday dinner message., 1934

  • Student Work
    You can request to see Ambedkar's Master's essay (Administration and finance of the East India company) and/or his dissertation (The evolution of provincial finance in British India; a study in the provincial decentralization of imperial finance) in the Rare Book and Manuscript Library (RBML) reading room. From the catalog record, select "Request: Special Collections" on the right side of the page. You will then be able to add the request to your Special Collections Researcher Account. Please note that these volumes are stored offsite. We prefer 5 business days advanced notice to retrieve materials from offsite storage, but require at least 48 business hours to process such requests.
     
  • 1966 Master's Essay.  Fiske, Adele M.  The use of Buddhist scriptures in Dr. B. R. Ambedkar's the Buddha and his Dhamma.

    If you wish to purchase a PDF copy of a Master's essay or PhD dissertation serviced by the University Archives up to 650 pages in length, there is a $30.00 flat rate. To place an order, please complete, sign and return the photocopy order form.  Payment can be made by calling us with MasterCard or Visa credit card details or by sending a check drawn on a U.S. Bank made payable to "Columbia University".
     

Franz Boas (Scan 0892)Franz Boas (1858-1942)

Faculty 1896-1936

In 1896 Franz Boas moved to New York and was appointed Assistant Curator of Ethnology and Somatology at the American Museum of Natural History, and Lecturer at Columbia University. Three years later, he became the first Professor of Anthropology at Columbia, where he remained for the rest of his career. Boas profoundly influenced the development of anthropology as a field of study. Among his students were A. L. Kroeber, Ruth Benedict, Edward Sapir, Margaret Mead, Zora Neale Hurston, and many others. After guiding the Columbia Anthropology Department for forty-one years, Boas became Professor Emeritus in 1937. The Franz Boas Papers are held at the American Philosophical Society Library in Philadelphia.

Online resources:
In-Person Resources:

There are a number of collections held both by the University Archives and the Rare Book & Manuscript Library (RBML), which contain materials related to Franz Boas. Please keep in mind that for some of these collections, you will find these materials by searching on "Boas" in the container list.

Archival collections are non-circulating and can only be viewed in the Rare Book & Manuscript Library's reading room (RBML). In order to use the University Archives collections at the RBML, researchers are required to register their own Special Collections Research Account before their visit and to validate the account in person with government-issued photo identification or Columbia ID card.  Once you have created your Special Collections Research Account, you will be able to request the boxes directly from the finding aid or from the CLIO online library catalog record. For more information on how to access our collections, check out our Research & Access website.

  • Academic Appointment Records
    This card catalog contains a record of all appointment letters sent to faculty members beginning in the 1890s. The cards include the appointees' name, degrees, and a record of each appointment (rank, school and academic year).  For Boas, request Box 6 to see his official university appointment record detailing his rank, terms and leaves over the years.
     
  • Central Files - Office of President Records
    Search Series I for correspondence between Boas and the Central Administration. In addition to his own file of correspondence found in Box 318, you can find references to correspondence between Boas and other individuals in this collection. (Search for “Boas” (Ctrl + F) in the Series I description.)
     
  • Council for Research in the Social Sciences 
    The CRSS was created on February 17, 1925 by a resolution of the University Council. Up to that time the University had no bureau or committee for the support of social science research and there was a need for a governing body to administer the larger funds needed to conduct research. Boas, one of the original nine Council members, is associated with a number of research projects found in this collection.
     
  • Council for Research in the Humanities
    The Council for Research in the Humanities was officially established by the University Council at its meeting on February 21, 1928. The Council's founding was inspired by findings at a Conference on the Status of Humanistic Studies in the U.S. (Washington, D.C., December 10 and 11, 1926). The Conference found that scholars in the area of the humanities were in need of better funding to aid their research and eventual publication.By establishing the Council, Columbia was able to provide much needed financial aid to researchers in the humanities. Boas is associated with three different research projects found in this collection.
     
  • Course Descriptions
    You can request each school or division's paper volumes for access in the Reading Room. For information on the different schools and bulletins, please visit the Course Description Research Guide.
     
  • Department of Anthropology Records
    These records reflect administrative and instructional or research functions of the department, from 1930 to 1985. Search this collection for records about the department in general and Boas's own research. This collection is stored off-site so you will need to request materials 48 hours in advance of a research visit.
     
  • Historical Biographical Files
    The Historical Biographical Files is an artificial collection compiled by Columbiana curators and University Archives staff. The Boas file (in Box 31) contains clippings, press releases and other printed matter collected over the years.
     
  • Historical Photograph Collection
    For photographic portraits of Boas, request Box 10.

 

Additional In-Person Resources:
  • Ruth Nanda Anshen papers
    Ruth Nanda Anshen was a philosopher, author, and editor. There is some correspondence with Boas in the "cataloged correspondence" found in Box 1.
     
  • Franziska Boas, oral history, 1972
    Interviewed by John R. Cole, this oral history includes Franziska's reminiscences of her father, Franz Boas. The Oral History Archives at Columbia is also housed at the Rare Book & Manuscript Library. You can request to read the transcript at the RBML Reading Room.
     
  • Carnegie Council on Ethics & International Affairs Records, 1914-1996. 
    Carnegie Council on Ethics and International Affairs (formerly the Church Peace Union, and later the Council on Religion in International Affairs) is a philanthropic organization dedicated to promoting world peace. It was founded in 1914 by Andrew Carnegie for the purpose of furthering the role of the religions in promoting world peace.  There is some correspondence with Boas among the "cataloged correspondence" found in Box C1.
     
  • Columbiana Manuscripts
    This is an artificial collection comprised of correspondence, diaries, lecture notes, and other documents related to Columbia University. Materials were created by or for students, alumni, faculty, administrators, staff, trustees, and honorary degree recipients.  Item 134 has notes from the Lectures of Franz Boas and David S. Muzzey, 1927-1928.
     
  • Joseph Dorfman papers
    Dorfman was a professor of Economics at Columbia, starting in 1931. There is some correspondence with Boas in "cataloged correspondence" found in Box 1.
     
  • Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences records
    The Encyclopedia of the Social Sciences originated as a jointly sponsored project of ten leading American scholarly associations in the field of social science. The goal was to construct a comprehensive synthesis of the knowledge provided by different disciplines, in such a way that their differing perspectives would shed light on the common problems of the social sciences.  Box IV 2 contains the correspondence file with Boas.
     
  • A History of the Faculty of Political Science, Columbia University (Columbia University Press, 1955)
    Published during Columbia's Bicentennial celebration, this volume offers a history of the Faculty and then a history of each department, including a chapter with the early history of the Department of Anthropology.

Henry Louis “Lou” Gehrig (1903–1941)

Athlete, Columbia College 1921–1923

Before he played first base for the New York Yankees, Gehrig was known as Columbia Lou. He attended Columbia College from 1921 to 1923, playing both football and baseball. Gehrig's record-breaking home runs for the Lions bounced into the Journalism building and landed at Alma Mater's feet, more than 400 feet away from the home plate then situated at the southeast corner of South Field. He also pitched for the Lions, striking out a team record 17 in the spring of 1923. After his sophomore year, Gehrig signed with the Yankees for a 1,500 dollar bonus.
 

Online resources:
In-Person Resources:

Archival collections are non-circulating and can only be viewed in the Rare Book & Manuscript Library's reading room (RBML). In order to use the University Archives collections at the RBML, researchers are required to register their own Special Collections Research Account before their visit and to validate the account in person with government-issued photo identification or Columbia ID card.

You can request materials directly from the online finding aids linked to below. Just click the check box located on the right for the box(es) you need to see from each finding aid, and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form. Most of the below collections are stored onsite and can be made available on the same day. Materials will be paged when you sign into the Reading Room. If a collection is stored off site, it will be noted below. We require a minimum of 3 days advance notice in order to retrieve off site materials for your visit.

  • Historical Biographical Files
    Compiled by the Columbiana curators and University Archives staff, this collection contains information on alumni, faculty, officers and other notable Columbians. Gehrig has a very full folder of material in this collection (Box 110, folder 17).
     
  • Intercollegiate Athletics and Physical Education Records
    This is our largest collection of athletics records. This collection consists of the official records of the Columbia intercollegiate athletic teams as well as the administrative records, minutes, press releases, media guides, programs, photographs, and scrapbooks from the Intercollegiate Athletics and Physical Education Department. 

For Gehrig you can find “pink  sheets” detailing his playing time/positions for both Columbia football in 1922 and Columbia baseball in 1923 (Box 11, folder 4). There are also files concerning the Lou Gehrig Lounge (Box 7, folder 35) and the Lou Gehrig Scholarship (Box 7, folder 36).

  • Historical Photograph Collection (HPC)
    This is our largest collection of images and includes portraits of individuals (ca. 34,000 items), images of buildings and grounds (ca. 12,000 items), various university events, student activities and student life, athletics, academics, university symbols, university administration, and campus activity during WWI and WWII.  While there are some scanned photographs available, you can request to see the materials in person directly from HPC finding aid: Gehrig, Box 45 and XL1;  Gehrig (Lou) Memorial Scholarship, Box 129); Gehrig images, Columbiana Negatives, Box 9. 
     
  • The Office of Public Affairs Photograph Collection (OPA) is another very large image collection and contains prints and negatives covering the 20th century and recent image files from the early 21st century in print, negative, and digital formats. The negatives in this collection are often the best source for finding images of more recent events. 

Series II: Negatives: Gehrig images can be found in Box 91 and Box 34.
Series V: Eileen Barroso Photographs: Images from November 3, 2003 Centennial celebration of his birth are in Box 27.

  • The Columbian
    The Columbia yearbooks often include rosters, team photos and season roundups. To request The Columbian, (1890-2019), on the right side of the page, under the University Archives, look for the Request: Special Collections link. Once you've logged in to your Special Collections Research Account, enter the year you are interested in the Date field (where it says "1891 uuuu"), and submit the request.

Descriptions of Gehrig’s 1922 football season are found in the 1923 yearbook and his 1923 baseball season is detailed in the 1924 yearbook. 

  • The Office of Alumni and Development Photograph Collection 1978-2006 consists of photographs, contact sheets, slides as well as some reproduced illustrations used in campus brochures and the alumni magazine between 1978 and 2006. You can find Lou Gehrig photos in Box 8, Folder 13.
     
  • Historical Subject Files
    This collection consists of clippings, press releases, programs, and other printed matter on numerous topics related to Columbia University history, compiled over the years by curators of the Columbiana Collection and staff of the University Archives. Relevant files for Gehrig include: 1922 Football Programs (Box 91, folder 9) and a file with information about the Lou Gehrig Memorial Scholarship file (Box 150)
     
  • Alumni Federation Cards
    A collection of index cards kept by the Alumni Federation, these records contain degree and year for alumni as well as information about their lives after Columbia: occupation, addresses, milestones, etc. Gehrig’s card is found in Box 13.
     
  • Central Files / Office of the President Records
    This is the core administrative collection of records, from the 1890s to the present. Central Files chiefly contains correspondence (sent and received) between Columbia University administrators and other University officers, faculty, trustees, and individuals and organizations from outside the University.  You can find correspondence concerning Mrs. Lou Gehrig from 1971-1972  in Box 690.
     
  • Office of the Provost Records
    These records include documentation on the administration, development, and history of departments, programs, research institutes and centers, schools, and academic services, from 1939 to 2006. There is Lou Gehrig Scholarship documentation  found in Box 473. NOTE: This collection is stored off site and needs to be requested in advance of your visit.   
     
  • Wills and Agreements records
    This collection consists of the wills and agreements between Columbia University and donors, groups and other organizations. Lou Gehrig Scholarship documentation is found in Box 3, folder 5.       

Ruth Bader Ginsburg (1933–2020)

Law 1959,  Faculty 1972-1980, LLD 1994 (honorary)

After attending Harvard Law School, Ginsburg transferred to Columbia Law School and graduated first in her class in 1959. In 1972, she became the first woman full professor at Columbia Law School. Ginsburg held that post until her appointment to the U.S. Court of Appeals and in 1993, Ginsburg became the second woman to serve on the Supreme Court.

Online resources:
 
In-Person Resources:

Archival collections are non-circulating and can only be viewed in the Rare Book & Manuscript Library's reading room (RBML). In order to use the University Archives collections at the RBML, researchers are required to register their own Special Collections Research Account before their visit and to validate the account in person with government-issued photo identification or Columbia ID card.

  • Historical Biographical Files (HBF)
    Compiled by the Columbiana curators and University Archives staff, this collection contains information on alumni, faculty, officers and other notable Columbians. You can request materials directly from HBF finding aid: click the check box located on the right for the Ginsburg (Box 113, folder 7), and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top.This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form. This collection is stored onsite and can be made available on the same day. Materials will be paged when you sign into the Reading Room.
     
  • Historical Photograph Collection (HPC)
    HPC is our largest collection of images and includes portraits of individuals (ca. 34,000 items), images of buildings and grounds (ca. 12,000 items), various university events, student activities and student life, athletics, academics, university symbols, university administration, and campus activity during WWI and WWII.  While there are some scanned photographs available, you can request to see the materials in person directly from HPC finding aid: click the check box located on the right for the box(es) you need (for Ginsburg, Box 46), and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form.  This collection is stored onsite and can be made available on the same day. Materials will be paged when you sign into the Reading Room.
     
  • Columbia Spectator Photograph collection, 1950-1999
    This collection includes a series with photographs and negatives of people who were written about in the pages of student newspaper, the Spectator. You can request materials directly from the Columbia Spectator Photograph collection finding aid: click the check box located on the right for the box you need (Ginsburg in Box 8, folder 75), and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form.
     
  • Office of Public Affairs Photograph Collection (OPA)
    This collection contains prints and negatives covering the 20th century and recent image files from the early 21st century in print, negative, and digital formats. The negatives in this collection are often the best source for finding images of more recent events, including Ginsburg at the Law School in 1972 (Box 56), at the Alexander Hamilton Dinner in 1993 honoring Michael Sovern (Box 72),  at a 1993 Low Rotunda panel (Box 93) and at a 1998 moot court event (Box 93).  There are also two sleeves of July 1993 portraits of Ginsburg (Box 91) found in this collection. You can request materials directly from OPA Finding Aid: click the check box located on the right for the box(es) you need, and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form.
     
  • Office of the Provost Records
    These records include documentation on the administration, development, and history of departments, programs, research institutes and centers, schools, and academic services, from 1939 to 2006. You can request materials directly from the Office of the Provost finding aid: click the check box located on the right for the box you need (Ginsburg, Ruth Bader, 1979-1980, Box 377, folder 23), and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form.

 

The Law Library's Special Collections contains materials such as class lists, student newspapers, photographs, and yearbooks from select years. The Library also holds materials which document many aspects of the Law School's history including student notebooks, faculty directories, building plans, course catalogs, reunion materials, and Law School publications. For more information, please contact Special Collections Librarian Irina Kandarasheva.

V. K. Wellington Koo (1887–1985)

Columbia College 1908, PhD 1912, LLD 1917 (honorary)

At Columbia, Koo earned his BA in liberal arts in 1908, distinguishing himself as a brilliant student who participated in a remarkable number of extracurricular activities. He served as editor-in-chief of the Columbia Spectator, was a member of the Philolexian Society, a number of debate teams, the track team and Delta Epsilon Rho.  In 1912 he received his PhD in international law and diplomacy. A Nationalist Chinese diplomat with a long career in diplomatic service, he served as Prime Minister, was a signer of the United Nations Charter and also served as a member of the International Court of Justice in The Hague.

Online Sources:
In-Person Resources:

Archival collections are non-circulating and can only be viewed in the Rare Book & Manuscript Library's reading room (RBML). In order to use the University Archives collections at the RBML, researchers are required to register their own Special Collections Research Account before their visit and to validate the account in person with government-issued photo identification or Columbia ID card.

  • Historical Biographical Files
    Compiled by the Columbiana curators and University Archives staff, this collection contains information on alumni, faculty, officers and other notable Columbians. You can request materials directly from HBF finding aid: click the check box located on the right for Koo (Box 168, folder 1) and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top.This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form. This collection is stored onsite and can be made available on the same day. Materials will be paged when you sign into the Reading Room.
     
  • Central Files / Office of the President Records
    This is the core administrative collection of records, from the 1890s to the present. Central Files chiefly contains correspondence (sent and received) between Columbia University administrators and other University officers, faculty, trustees, and individuals and organizations from outside the University. There are two sets of correspondence with Koo: (1) related to his honorary degree in 1917 (Box 153, folder 13); and (2) regarding  the donation of his paper and the completion of his oral history from 1975-1976 (Box 776, folder 8). You can request materials directly from the Central Files Finding Aid: click the check box located on the right for the box(es) you need, and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form.
     
  • Historical Photograph Collection
    HPC is our largest collection of images and includes portraits of individuals (ca. 34,000 items), images of buildings and grounds (ca. 12,000 items), various university events, student activities and student life, athletics, academics, university symbols, university administration, and campus activity during WWI and WWII.  While there are some scanned photographs available, you can request to see the materials in person directly from HPC finding aid: click the check box located on the right for the box(es) you need (for Koo, Box 69), and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form.  This collection is stored onsite and can be made available on the same day. Materials will be paged when you sign into the Reading Room.
     
  • Alumni Federation Cards
    A collection of index cards kept by the Alumni Federation, these records contain degree and year for alumni as well as information about their lives after Columbia: occupation, addresses, milestones, etc.  You can request materials directly from Alumni Federation Cards finding aid: click the check box located on the right for the box(es) you need (for Koo, Box 64), and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form. This collection is stored onsite and can be made available on the same day. Materials will be paged when you sign into the Reading Room.
     
  • Course Descriptions
    While some undergraduate and graduate course descriptions have been scanned, you can find all of the relevant course descriptions, including faculty listings, by searching the related Bulletins of Information or Announcements for the different schools/divisions. For information on how to access the Bulletins, see the Course Descriptions research guide.
     
  • Student Publications
    Koo served as Associate Editor (1906-1907) and News Editor (1907-1908) of the Columbia student newspaper, the Spectator. The Spectator has been digitized and is easily searchable. Koo also served as an Associate Editor (1906-1907) of The Dorms, "a bulletin of affairs at the dorms." Columbia's first two dormitory residences, Hartley and Livingston Halls, opened in the fall of 1905. In the fall of 1906, The Dorms started as a weekly publication which reported on the inter-dormitory athletic contests and on issues to campus living such as new furniture for the ladies' reception room. Finally, Koo served as Assistant Manager (1906-1907) and Business Manager (1907-1908) for the Columbia Monthly or Columbia Literary Monthly. To request either of these publications, you will need to enter the request manually in your Special Collections Research Account. In your account under New Request, look for the Manual Request Form (at the bottom of the page), and complete the form by entering the title, volume, year and call number you are interested in:
    • The Dorms, Vol. 1, 1906-1907, call number CP1 D73
    • Columbia Monthly, Vol 3-4, 1905-1907, CP1 C731
       
  • Student Work
    Koo's Master's Essay is available online as a PDF document. You can also view the Master's Essay (History and law of the case of Caldera) and/or request to see Koo's dissertation (The status of aliens in China) in the Rare Book and Manuscript Library (RBML) reading room. From the catalog record, select "Request: Special Collections" on the right side of the page. You will then be able to add the request to your Special Collections Researcher Account. Please note that these volumes are stored offsite. We prefer 5 business days advanced notice to retrieve materials from offsite storage, but require at least 48 business hours to process such requests.

If you wish to purchase a PDF copy of  Koo's dissertation which is serviced by the University Archives, there is a $30.00 flat rate for up to 650 pages. To place an order, please complete, sign and return the photocopy order form.  Payment can be made by calling us with MasterCard or Visa credit card details or by sending a check drawn on a U.S. Bank made payable to "Columbia University".
 

  • Class Books
    Koo's yearbook is available online. In addition to the yearbook, the University Archives has a senior class book (Class of 1909, call number CTR F09). The senior class books often contain more detailed information about graduates than what is noted in the corresponding yearbook. There is also a 30th reunion book in our holdings (Class of 1909 30th Reunion, call number CTR F093). To request either of these class books, you will need to enter the request manually in your Special Collections Research Account. In your account under New Request, look for the Manual Request Form (at the bottom of the page), and complete the form by entering the title and call number you are interested in.
     
  • RBML Collections

There are two collections held at the Rare Book & Manuscript Library (RBML) related to Koo. The first is the extensive Wellington Koo papers, 1906-1976.  You can also find some Koo related correspondence in The Edwin Robert Anderson Seligman Papers, [ca. 1750]-1939 both in the cataloged correspondence series (Box C18) and un-cataloged correspondence dating from 2 October 1914, 2 November 1914 and 24 March 1916 (Box 5 and 5A).

Since the Koo papers finding aid is currently a PDF document,  you will need to first identify boxes via the PDF finding aid document and then go back to the bibliographic record and click on the link that says "View CLIO Record and Request from Special Collections". Once you are on the CLIO page, look for the "Request from Special Collections" link at the bottom of the shaded box all the way to the right side of the page. You will be brought to a page showing box numbers with little radio buttons to click. Click on the box you need and then click on the "submit" button at the bottom of the page. At that point you will be prompted to log into your account to schedule the retrieval date and once you do that you should see the requests listed in your account. You will have to go through this process for each box you wish to use.

You can request materials directly from the Seligman Finding Aid: click the check box located on the right for the box(es) you need, and then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form.

  • Oral Histories
    The Columbia Center for Oral History (CCOH) has the transcripts of an extensive oral history project with Koo.  The interview covers his childhood and education, 1882-1912; first decade as diplomat, 1912-22; sevice in China, 1922-32; mission to Paris, 1932-41; second mission to London, 1941-46; to Washington, 1946-53; second mission to Washington, 1953-56; service as foreign minister and premier; representative to League of Nations and United Nations; associate justice of the International Court of Justice at The Hague, 1956-67. To request oral history transcripts, you will need to register a Special Collections Research Account. From the CLIO online library catalog record: click on "Request: Special Collections" on the right side of the page. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form. This collection is stored onsite and can be made available on the same day. Materials will be paged when you sign into the Reading Room.

Seth Low (Scan 0703)Seth Low (1850-1916)

Columbia College Class of 1870; President 1890-1901

Just 20 years removed from being the valedictorian for the Class of 1870, Seth Low became the eleventh president of Columbia College in 1890. During this tenure, Columbia moved from midtown to its current home in Morningside Heights. He funded the first building on the new campus, chose the firm of McKim, Mead and White, and named it for his father, Low Memorial Library. Low also brought together the different faculties to create "Columbia University in the City of New York."
 

Online Resources:
In-Person Resources:

Archival collections are non-circulating and can only be viewed in the Rare Book & Manuscript Library's reading room (RBML). In order to use the University Archives collections at the RBML, researchers are required to register their own Special Collections Research Account before their visit and to validate the account in person with government-issued photo identification or Columbia ID card. Once you have created your Special Collections Research Account, you will be able to request the boxes directly from the finding aid or from the CLIO online library catalog record. For more information on how to access our collections, check out our Research & Access website.

  • Central Files
    The records that comprise Central Files originated in the Office of the President starting in the 1890s and continue through the present. Central Files chiefly contains correspondence (sent and received) between Columbia University administrators and other University officers, faculty, trustees, and individuals and organizations from outside the University, starting from Seth Low's tenure as President.
     
  • Columbia College papers, 1703-1964
    Columbia College Papers is a collection cataloged at the item level which contains the surviving files of official correspondence, reports, documents, and printed materials of King's College from 1750 to 1784 and Columbia College from 1785 to 1890, as well as Columbia University up to 1964. Here you can find a number of Committee reports submitted to the Trustees (signed by Low, as a member of the Trustees), correspondence files and materials from Low's presidency.
     
  • Historical Biographical Files
    The Historical Biographical Files, a collection compiled by Columbiana curators and University Archives staff, contain general information about individual alumni, faculty, officers and other notable Columbians. A typical file might contain newspaper clippings, press releases, obituaries, and other published documents that provide short descriptions of the individual's accomplishments and activity. The Seth Low files are particularly comprehensive. Request boxes 189, 345 and 346.
     
  • Minutes of the Board of Trustees
    Seth Low was a member of the Board of Trustees before and after he served as President, from 1881 to 1914.
     
  • New York Chamber of Commerce and Industry Records, 1768-1984
    Seth Low was elected President of the New York Chamber of Commerce in 1914.  This collection is stored off-site so you will need to request materials 48 hours in advance of a research visit.
     

  • Seth Low papers, 1870-1930
    This collection contains the correspondence and papers of Low. Both sides of the correspondence are almost intact from 1890 onwards, with copies of outgoing letters for the two previous decades. There are also four letterpress copybooks, numerous scrapbooks of clippings relating to Low's career and activities, a large number of photographs and other memorabilia and printed and manuscript copies of many of Low's speeches.  This collection is stored off-site so you will need to request materials 48 hours in advance of a research visit.
     

  • Seth Low speeches, 1878-1916
    This collection contains the speeches and writings of Seth Low, New York City official and eleventh President of Columbia University. The material within the collection spans from 1878 to 1916 and largely deals with Low’s opinions on political (with an emphasis on municipal government), collegiate, and religious matters. This collection is stored off-site so you will need to request materials 48 hours in advance of a research visit.

  • Master's Essays
    Please note that these volumes with the call number starting in COA contain multiple essays from the same year and that these volumes are stored offsite. We prefer 5 business days advanced notice to retrieve materials from offsite storage, but require at least 48 business hours to process such requests. There is a $30.00 flat rate if you wish to purchase a PDF copy of a Master's essay serviced by the University Archives up to 650 pages in length. To place an order, please complete, sign and return the photocopy order form.  

 
Additional correspondence in archival collections:

There are a number of collections held at both the University Archives and at the Rare Book & Manuscript Library (RBML), which contain materials related to Seth Low. Please keep in mind that for some of these collections, you will find these materials by searching on "Low" in the container list. (Ctrl + F, Low)

C.S. (Chien-Shiung) Wu (1912-1997)

Faculty 1944-1980, Emerita 1980-1987, ScD 1982 (honorary)

After emigrating from China in 1936 and receiving her doctorate from the University of California Berkeley in 1940, Chien-Shiung Wu came to Columbia in 1944. She worked on the Manhattan Project, where she helped develop a process to produce bomb-grade uranium. She was named an associate professor in 1952, full professor in 1958, and the first Pupin Professor of Physics in 1973.
 

Online Resources:
In-Person Resources:

Archival collections are non-circulating and can only be viewed in the Rare Book & Manuscript Library's reading room (RBML). In order to use the University Archives collections at the RBML, researchers are required to register their own Special Collections Research Account before their visit and to validate the account in person with government-issued photo identification or Columbia ID card.

To request materials from the finding aid: click the check boxes located on the right, then scroll back to the top of the container list document and click “Submit Request” button in the red-rimmed box at top. This should lead you directly to your Special Collections Research Account to complete the request form. 

  • C.S. (Chien-Shiung) Wu papers, 1945-1994
    The collection consists of speeches, reports, publications, research notes, and correspondence. The bulk of the collection relates to Wu's involvement in the American Physical Society as well as her research activities. The correspondence is chiefly professional, relating to C. S. Wu's physics research, professional commitments, appointments, meetings, conferences, and publications. Correspondence also includes letters from individuals around the world praising Wu for her accomplishments, asking advice, arranging speaking engagements, discussing administrative matters, and trading research notes, as well as information on publications and other topics. In addition, the collection contains information on Wu's involvement in the development of an affirmative action program at Columbia University in the 1970s. This collection is stored off-site so you will need to request materials  at least 3 business days in advance of a research visit.
     
  • Department of Physics records, 1870-1983
    This collection contains records of the Physics Department of Columbia University and several of its affiliated research laboratories. You can find class notes for Prof. Wu’s courses as well as some of her research files and lab notebooks. This collection is stored off-site so you will need to request materials at least 3 business days in advance of a research visit.
     
  • Department of Physics historical records, 1862-1997
    This collection of various historical materials collected by the Columbia University Physics Department includes photographs and negatives of faculty members, faculty biographical information, images of related buildings and grounds, correspondence between faculty members and others, publications, information concerning guest lecturers in the department, as well as materials used in exhibitions and presentations depicting the department's history. This collection is stored onsite.
     
  • Historical Biographical Files
    Compiled by the Columbiana curators and University Archives staff, this collection contains information on alumni, faculty, officers and other notable Columbians. For Prof. Wu’s folders, request Box 341, folders 18-19 and Box 342, folder 1. This collection is stored onsite.
     
  • Historical Photograph Collection
    HPC is our largest collection of images and includes portraits of individuals (ca. 34,000 items), images of buildings and grounds (ca. 12,000 items), various university events, student activities and student life, athletics, academics, university symbols, university administration, and campus activity during WWI and WWII.  While there are some scanned photographs available, you can request to see the materials in person for Prof. Wu, Boxes 127 and OS 24. This collection is stored onsite.
  • Central Files
    This collection includes the records of the Office of the President and other administrators. You can find correspondence with Wu by searching for her name in the finding aid (see Professor Chien Shiung Wu, 1975-1976, Box 784, folder 18). There may be additional correspondence with Wu filed under “W” for the relevant years. You can also search for the Department of Physics executive officers or chairs for additional information. This collection is stored onsite.
     
  • Academic Appointment records
    This card catalog contains a record of all appointment letters sent to faculty members beginning in the 1890s. The cards include the appointees' name, degrees, and a record of each appointment (rank, school and academic year). For Prof. Wu, request Box 63 to see her official university appointment record detailing her rank, terms and leaves over the years. This collection is stored onsite.
     
  • Course Descriptions
    You can request to see a school’s bulletin of information, as course catalogues are known, for access in the reading room. For information on the different schools and bulletins, please visit the Course Description Research Guide.

Additional collections:

About the images

Left - Bhimrao Ambedkar sitting at a desk (Scan #0716) Historical Photograph Collection (Box 2). University Archives, Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Columbia University Libraries.

Center - Ruth Bader Ginsburg leading a seminar discussion at the School of Law, ca. 1975 (Scan #4330) Historical Photograph Collection (Box 46). University Archives, Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Columbia University Libraries.

Right - V.K. Wellington Koo and Mayor John Purroy Mitchel received honorary degrees at Commencement, 1917 (Scan #4049) Historical Photograph Collection (Box 69). University Archives, Rare Book and Manuscript Library, Columbia University Libraries.

  • Last Updated: Apr 22, 2024 10:53 AM
  • URL: https://guides.library.columbia.edu/uarchives
Columbia University Libraries
535 West 114th St. New York, NY 10027
Phone
212-854-7309
Contact Us
lio@columbia.edu
Follow Us