Asian Americans: Finding Articles

Search across Many Databases at Once

  • EBSCOhost Research Databases  Icon ⇔Searches across Many Databases at Once⇔
    Allows you to search simultaneously across more than one hundred databases in a wide range of subject areas. Includes major access points for current and recent journal articles such as: Humanities Full Text; General Science Full Text; and Social Sciences Full Text. Also includes a number of more specialized resources such as Africa-Wide Information; Alternative Press Index; and Gender Studies Database. A substantial range of ebooks is also searchable here, as well as a series of historical magazines archives that provides cover-to-cover, full image access for major American magazines such as Business Week, Life, Time, and Sports Illustrated.
     
  • ProQuest   Icon ⇔Searches across Many Databases at Once⇔
    Allows you to search simultaneously across more than one hundred databases in a wide range of subject areas, such as: news and world affairs; humanities; education; social sciences; literature; women's studies; business and economics; health and medical; science and technology; psychology;  and law. Most of the content covered here is accessible in full text. Along with academic journals, ProQuest provides access to a wide range of newspapers, magazines, and trade publications. The span of articles covered stretches back as far as the 17th century and up to the present day.

Databases of Special Interest

 

  • Access world news  Icon    (Newsbank) New: as of July 2021
    A comprehensive resource that includes a variety of news publications worldwide. These sources include major national and international newspapers, as well as local and regional titles as well as newswires, blogs, web-only content, videos, journals, magazines, transcripts and more. This database combines news articles from more than 12,000 sources and over 200 countries. Much of the material in non-English languages has been translated into English, but a significant amount of material is presented in the original language. Updated daily.
     
  • Alt-Press Watch  Icon
    "Showcases unique, independent voices from many respected and cited grassroots newspapers, magazines, and journals. The database features over 670,000 articles from around 200 publications, offering a wide range of unfettered, critical coverage of the news."  Most of the items here are presented in full text.
    ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in ProQuest.
     
  • America: History and Life with Full Text  Icon
    Type of Resource: Index, with accessible full text for selected items
    Coverage: items published 1955 onwards; updated monthly
    Covers writings about the history and culture of United States and Canada from prehistory through the recent past. Provides brief summaries of journal articles and book articles, as well as listings for book reviews, media reviews, and dissertations. Also provides links to full text for many journal articles.
    ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in EBSCOhost research databases.
     

  • Bibliography of Asian studies  Icon
    Bibliography of Asian Studies™ (BAS), produced by the Association for Asian Studies is the most comprehensive western-language resource for research on Asia, contains nearly 900,000 records on all subjects (especially in the humanities and the social sciences) pertaining to East, Southeast, and South Asia published worldwide from 1971 to the present.
    ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in EBSCOhost research databases

  • Education Research Complete  Icon
    "Offers the world's largest and most complete collection of full text education journals. . . . Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing. Education Research Complete also covers areas of curriculum instruction as well as administration, policy, funding, and related social issues. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 2,300 journals, as well as full text for nearly 1,400 journals. This database also includes full text for nearly 550 books and monographs, and full text for numerous education-related conference papers."
    ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in EBSCOhost research databases.
     
  • Ethnic NewsWatch   Icon (ProQuest)
    A current resource of full-text newspapers, magazines, and journals of the ethnic and minority press, providing researchers access to essential, often overlooked perspectives. The complete collection also includes the module Ethnic NewsWatch: A History™, which provides historical coverage of Native American, African American, and Hispanic American periodicals from 1959-1989. 
    ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in ProQuest.
     
  • Factiva  Icon (Dow Jones)
    "Factiva offers you a premier collection of the world’s top media outlets, web media, trade and consumer publications and more. We give you immediate access to thousands of sources in 28 languages from nearly 200 countries, 35 years’ worth of articles, analyst reports and tweets."
     
  •  Gender Studies Database Icon
    "Gender Studies Database combines Women’s Studies International and Men’s Studies databases with the coverage of sexual diversity issues. GSD covers the full spectrum of gender-engaged scholarship inside and outside academia. Several thousand links to freely available and indexed full-text articles and documents on the Internet are available. Source documents include professional journals, conference papers, books, book chapters, government reports, discussion and working papers, theses & dissertations and other sources. Several hundred links provide access to carefully selected and important websites. This database includes more than 921,000 records with coverage spanning from 1972 and earlier to the present."
     ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in EBSCOhost research databases.
     
  • Historical Abstracts with Full TextIcon
    Coverage: items published 1954 onwards
    Covers the history of the world from 1450 to the present (excluding the United States and Canada), as represented in more than 2,000 journals published throughout the world. Provides listings for journal articles, book articles, books, and dissertations, along with full text for many articles.
    ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in EBSCOhost research databases.
     
  • Historical black newspapers   Icon (ProQuest)
    Full text and full-image articles from nine African American newspapers, including: Atlanta Daily World‎   (1931 - 2003); Los Angeles Sentinel‎   (1934 - 2005); and New York Amsterdam News‎ (1922 - 1993).
    ►Although all of these newspapers are also included whenever you search ProQuest historical newspapers, you may find it useful to search them on their own in this distinct database.

  • Humanities Full Text  Icon
    "Includes many of the most important academic journals in the humanities with the full text of articles from over 300 periodicals dating back to 1995, and high-quality indexing for almost 700 journals . . . dating as far back as 1984. The database provides coverage of feature articles, interviews, bibliographies, obituaries, and original works of fiction, drama, poetry and book reviews, as well as reviews of ballets, dance programs, motion pictures, musicals, radio and television programs, plays, operas, and more. Topics covered include classical studies, literary & social criticism, philosophy, religion & theology, literature, art, dance, film, folklore, music, performing arts, area studies, communications, gender studies, history, journalism, linguistics, archaeology, and much more."
    ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in EBSCOhost research databases.
     

  • International bibliography of periodical literature : IBZ   Icon (De Gruyter)
    The bibliography IBZ has been the leading international and interdisciplinary reference work documenting academic periodical literature in the humanities, social sciences and related fields for over a hundred years. The spectrum of subjects covered is unrivalled: in no other database are academic journals from so many fields covered. Also includes books and book chapters.

  • Index to legal periodicals & books   Icon
    "Provides complete coverage of the most important English language legal information, with international coverage of scholarly articles, symposia, jurisdictional surveys, court decisions, legislation, books, book reviews and more. The Index of Legal Periodicals includes indexing of over 1,025 legal journals, law reviews, yearbooks, institutes, statutes, bar association publications, university publications, and government publications. With nearly 300 law reviews, it provides international coverage including periodicals from the U.S., Canada, Great Britain, Ireland, Australia and New Zealand."
     ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in EBSCOhost research databases.
     
  •  JSTOR  Icon
    "JSTOR is a digital library of academic journals, books, and primary sources. JSTOR helps people discover, use, and build upon a wide range of content through a powerful research and teaching platform, and preserves this content for future generations." Journals in JSTOR are covered back to their first issues. Recency of coverage varies by title. Some titles are covered up through latest issue; others only up through five years ago, etc.
     

  • LGBT life with full text  Icon
    "...contains all of the content available in LGBT Life as well as full text for more than 120 of the most important and historically significant LGBT journals, magazines and regional newspapers, as well as more than 150 full-text monographs/books. ..."
    ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in EBSCOhost research databases.

  • Nexis Uni  Icon
    An interdisciplinary, full-text database of over 18,000 sources including newspapers, journals, wire services, newsletters, company reports and SEC filings, case law, government documents, transcripts of broadcasts, and selected reference works.

  • PAIS International & PAIS Archive  Icon
    The "PAIS International" database contains references to journal articles, books, government documents, statistical directories, grey literature, research reports, conference reports, publications of international agencies, microfiche, Internet material, and more.  It includes publications from over 120 countries throughout the world. The "PAIS Archive" database (which is searched simultaneously with "PAIS International")  comprises a retrospective conversion of the "PAIS Annual Cumulated Bulletin," volumes 1-62, published 1915-1976. The "PAIS Archive" database contains references to monographs, periodical articles, notes and announcements, and analytics. Since its establishment in 1914, PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service) has chronicled public and social policy issues in the public debate through highly selective coverage of a wide variety of sources.
    ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in ProQuest.
     
  • Project Muse  Icon
    "Project MUSE is a leading provider of digital humanities and social science content for the scholarly community.  Since 1995 the MUSE journal collections have supported a wide array of research needs at academic, public, special, and school libraries worldwide. MUSE is the trusted source of complete, full-text versions of scholarly journals from many of the world's leading university presses and scholarly societies, with over 120 publishers currently participating. UPCC Book Collections on Project MUSE, launched in January 2012, offer top quality book-length scholarship, fully integrated with MUSE's scholarly journal content."
     
  • Proquest Historical Newspapers  Icon
    Full-text and full-image, dating back to their first issues, for more than thirty nine key newspapers of recognized importance. Among U.S. titles included are: The San Francisco Examiner (1865-2007); Chicago Tribune (1849-1987); and New York Times (1851-2006). Also includes: The Times of India‎ (1838 - 2010).
     
  • ProQuest historical newspapers. Chinese Newspapers Collection.  Icon
    Gain insight into Chinese political and social life during the turbulent 120 year period from 1832 to 1953 with 12 English-language Chinese historical newspapers.
    ►Although all of these newspapers are also included whenever you search ProQuest historical newspapers, you may find it useful to search them on their own in this distinct database.

  • Race Relations Abstracts  Icon
    "Includes bibliographic records covering essential areas related to race relations, including ethnic studies, discrimination, immigration studies, and other areas of key relevance to the discipline. Records are selected from many of the top titles within the discipline, including Race, Ethnicity & Education and Ethnic & Racial Studies."--About the database.
    ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in EBSCOhost research databases.
     
  • Rafu shinpō = The Rafu shimpo  Icon (East View information services) New: as of June 2021
    Rafu Shimpo is the longest running Japanese American newspaper in the United States. The paper began in 1903 supporting the small but growing Japanese community in the Little Tokyo area of Los Angeles, California. By the 1940s it was the most widely circulated paper in the region and included a weekly English section for second generation Japanese Americans. The paper was forced to cease publication and its publisher was imprisoned by the government during World War II. The Rafu Shimpo Digital Archive contains all obtainable Rafu Shimpo published issues from 1904 through 2019 ... The archive will grow with additional year's worth of content added annually.
     
  • Social Sciences Full Text  Icon
    Provides listings of, or access to, articles from a wide range of social sciences journals. Subjects covered include: “Addiction Studies, Anthropology, Global Studies, Community Health & Medical Care, Corrections, Criminal Justice, Criminology, Economics, Environmental Studies, Ethics, Family Studies, Gender Studies, Geography, Gerontology, International Relations, Law, Minority Studies, Planning & Public Administration, Policy Sciences, Political Science, Psychiatry, Psychology, Public Welfare, Social Work, Sociology, Urban Studies.”
    ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in EBSCOhost research databases.
     
  • Worldwide Political Science Abstracts  Icon
    Type of Resource: Index, with full-text access for selected articles
    Coverage: items published 1975 to the present
    Provides access to citations and abstracts of journal articles appearing political science journals.
    ►May also be searched simultaneously with many other databases in ProQuest.

If You are Looking for Older Articles...

Please see the wide range of resources listed on Research Guide page:

American History and American Studies: Articles from the 17th through 20th Centuries
 

  • Last Updated: Sep 30, 2024 5:15 PM
  • URL: https://guides.library.columbia.edu/asianamericans
Columbia University Libraries
535 West 114th St. New York, NY 10027
Phone
212-854-7309
Contact Us
lio@columbia.edu
Follow Us