► Bloomberg [available in Business and Lehman library]
Online database providing current and historical financial information, research and statistics on over 52,000 companies worldwide. Printing is available. Downloading is not available. For search help see our Bloomberg Help Guide.
► Capital IQ Extensive financial database covering publicly traded companies around the world. Also includes private equities. For more information see our Capital IQ Research Guide
► Mergent online: U.S. company data: An Internet-accessible subscription service covering 10,000 public companies and their SEC filings; U.S. Annual Reports: Easy-to-access current and historical annual reports on 10,000 U.S. public companies, all in PDF image format that provides faster download and allows viewing the document; International company data: More companies from more countries than any other international database, with global searching across databases; International Annual Reports
► Mergent archives: Depending on the company, information includes a brief corporate history, explanation of the business/products, list of subsidiaries, key management personnel, financial data, and description of outstanding securities (debt, capital stock). There are Mergent Manuals for Industrial, International, OTC Industrial, OTC Unlisted, Public Utilities, and Bank & Finance Companies.
► Standard & Poor's Net Advantage
Includes electronic versions of S&P publications providing company, industry and market specific information and data. Includes the S&P Stock Reports.
►Refinitiv workspace
Refinitiv workspace provides access to financial data, news and content coverage in a highly customized workflow experience on your preferred device, at home or in the office.
► Value Line Investment Surveys
Current reports in reference stacks [HG4501 .V262]
Contains 1 page summaries on approximately 1750 publicly traded companies. Information included: financial data; ratios; forecasts on financials & ratios; line of business; analyst information; quarterly sales, EPS, and dividends; capital structure; rankings for timeliness, safety, beta, price projections, insider & institutional decisions; and a long term price chart. For more information on Value Line see our short tutorial.