Crash Course in Business Research: Financial data

► Bloomberg [available in Business and Lehman library]
Online database providing current and historical financial information, research and statistics on over 52,000 companies worldwide. For search help see our Bloomberg Help Guide.

► Capital IQ Extensive financial database covering publicly traded companies around the world. Also includes private equities. For more information see our Capital IQ Research Guide 

► Mergent online: U.S. company data: An Internet-accessible subscription service covering 10,000 public companies and their SEC filings; U.S. Annual Reports: Easy-to-access current and historical annual reports on 10,000 U.S. public companies, all in PDF image format that provides faster download and allows viewing the document; International company data: More companies from more countries than any other international database, with global searching across databases; International Annual Reports
► Mergent archives: Depending on the company, information includes a brief corporate history, explanation of the business/products, list of subsidiaries, key management personnel, financial data, and description of outstanding securities (debt, capital stock). There are Mergent Manuals for Industrial, International, OTC Industrial, OTC Unlisted, Public Utilities, and Bank & Finance Companies.

► Standard & Poor's Net Advantage
Includes electronic versions of S&P publications providing company, industry and market specific information and data.  Includes the S&P Stock Reports.

►LSEG workspace
Refinitiv workspace provides access to financial data, news and content coverage in a highly customized workflow experience on your preferred device, at home or in the office.

► Value Line. 
Contains 1 page summaries on approximately 1750 publicly traded companies. Information included: financial data; ratios; forecasts on financials & ratios; line of business; analyst information; quarterly sales, EPS, and dividends; capital structure; rankings for timeliness, safety, beta, price projections, insider & institutional decisions; and a long term price chart.  For more information on Value Line see our short tutorial.

► Bloomberg [available in Watson library and DSSC]

The Bloomberg system offers comprehensive information on companies and securities as well as many analytical functions. Bloomberg allows you to chart and graph a company's financial data.

► Capital IQ [available in Watson library and DSSC; CBS students can request accounts]
Extensive financial database covering publicly traded companies around the world. Also includes private equities.

► Thomson ONE [must use Internet Explorer]
Thomson ONE provides access to financial data on public companies, as well as merger and acquisition information and market data. Users can search and screen across databases to identify companies that meet your specific investment criteria as well as conduct peer analysis.

Bloomberg [available in Watson library and Digital Social Science Center]

One of the world's leading financial databases, Bloomberg also includes a significant amount of information related to real estate. Access to Bloomberg is limited to a dedicated Bloomberg terminal. There are Bloomberg terminals in Watson Library and the Digital Social Science Center (DSSC). Bloomberg is a command driven system.

• Ticker Symbol <EQUITY> HP <GO> for Historical Prices
• Use Bloomberg Excel for current or historical stock prices

FRED:   FRED is an online database consisting of hundreds of thousands of economic data time series from scores of national, international, public, and private sources. FRED, created and maintained by the Research Department at the Federal Reserve Bank of St. Louis,

Mergent Online: U.S. company data: An Internet-accessible subscription service covering 10,000 public companies and their SEC filings; U.S. Annual Reports: Easy-to-access current and historical annual reports on 10,000 U.S. public companies, all in PDF image format 

CRSP via WRDS Contains historical equity and index data, PhD students and faculty members can request for an account by registering through WRDS website registration form. 

 Datastream via WRDS  Datastream contains time series data for equities, including stock prices. PhD students and faculty members can request for an account by requesting through WRDS website registration form. 

LSEG workspace
Refinitiv workspace provides access to financial data, news and content coverage in a highly customized workflow experience on your preferred device, at home or in the office.