Basic Guide to Research on Africa: Archives

Gallica includes a wide selection of downloadable, online travellers' accounts, colonial documents, maps, illustrations and other images, and publications, including journals, covering the entire African continent ...and other parts of the world.

"...a London-based organisation established on 2 July 1982...The Committee emerged as a response to evidence of increasingly repressive tendencies in the Kenyan government under President Daniel Arap Moi, promising to act as a 'solidarity organisation' for those arrested, detained or harassed for their political activities in Kenya...It also gathers documents for groups like the London-based UMOJA-Kenya and the underground organisation Mwakenya, the latter working against Moi's Kenya African National Union (KANU) government inside Kenya itself."
--See also: Ngugi (wa Thiong'o) Defence Committee, 1977-1978

"...a free-to-use collection of print materials from Eastern Africa, and film and photo materials from Afghanistan, Bolivia, China, Kenya, and Taiwan. Norman Miller (1933-) is one of the first American field workers who spent long periods of time in remote regions of Kenya and Tanzania, beginning in the British colonial era."
--See especially: "Guide to The Norman Miller Archives at The Smithsonian Institution and at Michigan State University." Edited by Franny Eanet and Jessica Achberger. (2019) 74 pages in PDF format.

From the personal website of the American historian of colonial Kenya and colonial Uganda at the University of Michigan, this web page offers a summary of Peterson's activities in Uganda and features the downloadable copies of catalogues of the archives of the Ugandan government, including: Provincial Papers, Office of the President, Elections, and Public Works Department collections at the Uganda National Archives; and, the Tooro Kingdom ; District Archives of Kabarole, Hoima, Kabale, and Jinja, etc., some held at the Mountains of the Moon University

"The database includes more than 63,000 of the most important declassified documents regarding critical U.S. policy decisions." The collection includes: "South Africa: the making of U.S. Policy, 1962-1989" ; "Kissinger Telephone Conversations, 1969-1977"; "CIA Covert Operations"; etc.

This collection comprises correspondence, studies and reports, cables, maps, and other kinds of documents related to U.S. consular activities.

--See also: United States Government Agencies on Africa (via Columbia University Libraries, New York)