Contemporary African Politics: Home

General Reference

  • The A-Z of South African politics : people, parties and players. Written and compiled by Kashiefa Ajam, Kevin Ritchie, Lebogang Seale, Janet Smith & Thabiso Thakali. (Auckland Park : Jacana Media, 2019)
    --See also, previous editions: 1999 ; 2004; and, 2009

  • Africa contemporary record: annual survey and documents. (London: Africana Publishing, 1968/69-2002)

  • Africa south of the Sahara. Annual. (London : Europa, 1971-)

  • Africa yearbook online. (Leiden: Brill, 2004-)
     
  • The African Charter on Human and Peoples' Rights: the system in practice, 1986-2000. 2nd edition. E-book. Edited by Malcolm Evans and Rachel Murray. (Cambridge, UK ; New York : Cambridge University Press, 2008)

  • African disability rights yearbook, 2013--. Online. ([Pretoria, South Africa] : Pretoria University Law Press (PULP).

  • The African Union and its institutions. Edited by John Akokpari, Angela Ndinga-Muvumba and Tim Murithi. (Auckland Park, South Africa : Fanele ; [Cape Town] : Centre for Conflict Resolution, 2008).
    See also: E-book

  • L'Afrique des Grands Lacs Annual. (Paris: L'Harmattan, 1997--)

  • Area Handbook series [historical]. Prepared by the Library of Congress and sponsored by the US Dept. of the Army. (Washington)
    • For the handbook of a country, search in CLIO: use country name and "area handbook".
    • For available online handbooks on Africa, see section on US Dept. of the Army in "US Organizations on Africa," compiled by Columbia University Libraries.

  • Armed conflict survey. Annual. (Abingdon, Oxon, UK: Routledge) 2015 to the present online.

  • A companion to the anthropology of Africa. E-book. Edited by Roy Richard Grinker, Stephen C. Lubkemann, Christopher B. Steiner, and Euclides Gonalves. Hoboken, NJ : Wiley-Blackwell, [2019]

  • Compendium of documents on national human rights institutions in eastern and southern Africa. E-book. Ed. by Charles M Fombad. (Pretoria : Pretoria University Law Press, 2019)

  • Compendium of elections in southern Africa. Ed. by Tom Lodge [et al.]. (Johannesburg, South Africa: Electoral Institute of Southern Africa, 2002).

  • Compendium of key human rights documents of the African Union. 6th edition. Edited by Magnus Killander. [Pretoria, South Africa]: Pretoria University Law Press (PULP), 2016.
    --See also: E-book

  • A dictionary of African politics. E-book. [Compiled by] Nicholas Cheeseman, Eloïse Bertand, and Sa'eed Husaini. ([Oxford] : Oxford University Press, 2019)

  • Dictionary of international human rights law. E-book. Compiled by Connie de la Vega. (Cheltenham, UK : Edward Elgar, c2013)

  • Disability rights and inclusiveness in Africa : the Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities, challenges and change. Edited by Jeff D. Grischow and Magnus Mfoafo-M'Carthy. (Woodbridge, Suffolk ; Rochester, NY : James Currey, 2022)
    --See also: E-book

  • Elections in Africa: a data handbook. Edited by Dieter Nohlen, Michael Krennerich, Bernhard Thibaut. (New York : Oxford University Press, 1999)
    See also: E-book

  • Europa world plus. -- New York, NY : Routledge ; Taylor & Francis Group, 2007-
    Detailed economic, political, historical, and geographic profiles, with directories of civil society groups, media, statistics, and bibliographic references.
    • Select "Africa South of the Sahara" or "Middle East and North Africa"

  • GlobaLex--Foreign Law Research: Country Index, 2005-2024 (New York University, Hauser Global Law School Program, New York)

  • Governance in the Middle East and North Africa : a handbook. Edited by Abbas Kadhim. (Abingdon, Oxon ; New York : Routledge, 2013)

  • Handbook of African philosophy of difference. E-book. Edited by Elvis Imafidon. (Cham : Springer International Publishing : Imprint: Springer, 2020)

  • Handbook of Africa's international relations. Edited by Tim Murithi. (London : Routledge, 2014)
    --See also: E-book

  • The handbook of civil society in Africa. Edited by Ebenezer Obadare. (New York : Springer, [2014])
    --See also: E-book

  • Handbook of political science research on Sub-Saharan Africa: trends from the 1960s to the 1990s. (New York: Greenwood Press, 1992).

  • Handbook of political science research on the Middle East and North Africa. Ed. by Bernard Reich. (Westport, CT : Greenwood Press, 1998)

  • Historical Dictionary series. Scarecrow Press (Lanham, MD)
    Most recent editions are in Lehman Library Reference, near "Global Studies". For a dictionary of one country, search in CLIO: use [name of country] and "historical dictionary"--as "All Fields".

  • Human rights in Africa : contemporary debates and struggles. Edited by Eunice N. Sahle. (New York, NY : Palgrave Macmillan, [2019])
    --See also: E-book

  • Human rights law in Africa. 2 vols. Edited by Christof Heyns, Morne Vander Linde. (The Netherlands: Martinus Nijhoff, 2004)
    See also: E-book (via HeinOnline)

  • Human rights manual and sourcebook for Africa. Compiled by Keir Starmer and Theodora A. Christou; edited by Kate Beattie...[et al.] (London: British Institute of International and Comparative Law, c2005).

  • The Middle East and North Africa. Annual. (London: Europa, 1995-)
    See also: Europa world plus

  • Modern African conflicts : an encyclopedia of civil wars, revolutions, and terrorism. E-book. Edited by Timothy J. Stapleton. (Santa Barbara, California : ABC-CLIO, An Imprint of ABC-CLIO, LLC, [2022])

  • New encyclopedia of Africa, 5 v. Editor in chief, John Middleton; editor, Joseph C. Miller. (Detroit: Thomson/Gale, c2008).
    See also: E-book (via Gale Virtual Reference)

  • Oxford Bibliographies Online (Oxford, UK: Oxford University Press)
    --Select "African Studies" ; or, see especially:
  • The Oxford handbook of the African Sahel. E-book. Edited by Leonardo A. Villalón. [S.l.: Oxford University Press USA - OSO, 2021.

  • The Oxford handbook of the sociology of Africa. E-book. Edited by R. Sooryamoorthy and Nene Ernest Khalema. New York, NY : Oxford University Press, [2023]

  • The Palgrave handbook of African political economy. E-book. Edited by Samuel Ojo Oloruntoba and Toyin Falola, (Cham : Palgrave Macmillan, 2020)

  • The Palgrave handbook of African politics, governance and development. Edited by Samuel Ojo Oloruntoba and Toyin Falola. New York, NY : Palgrave Macmillan, [2017]
    --See also: E-book

  • The Palgrave handbook of peacebuilding in Africa. Edited by Tony Karbo, Kudrat Virk. (Cham, Switzerland : Palgrave Macmillan, Centre for Conflict Resolution, [2018])
    See also: E-book

  • A political and economic dictionary of Africa. Compiled by David Seddon, with Daniel Seddon-Daines. (London: Routledge, 2005).
    --See also: E-book

  • Political parties of Africa & the Middle East. Edited by R. East and T. Joseph. (Harlow, England: Longman; Detroit, MI: Gale Research, distributor, 1993).

  • The protection of economic, social and cultural rights in Africa : international, regional and national perspectives. E-book. Edited by Danwood Mzikenge Chirwa and Lilian Chenwi. (Cambridge, United Kingdom : Cambridge University Press, 2016)

  • The Routledge handbook of Africa-Asia relations. Edited by Pedro Miguel Amakasu Raposo de Medeiros Carvalho, David Arase and Scarlett Cornelissen. (Abingdon, Oxon ; New York, NY : Routledge, 2018)
    --See also: E-book

  • The Routledge handbook of African law. E-book. Edited by Muna Ndulo and Cosmas Emeziem. (London ; New York : Routledge, 2022)

  • The Routledge handbook of African peacebuilding. E-book. Edited by Bruno Charbonneau and Maxime Ricard. (New York : Routledge, 2022)

  • Routledge handbook of African political philosophy. E-book. Edited by Uchenna Okeja. (Abingdon, Oxon ; New York, NY : Routledge, 2023)

  • The Routledge handbook of African politics. Edited by Nic Cheeseman, David M. Anderson, and Andrea Scheibler. (New York : Routledge, 2013)
    --See also: E-book

  • The Routledge handbook of democratization in Africa. Edited by Gabrielle Lynch and Peter Von Doepp. EBSCO E-book (Abingdon, Oxon ; New York, NY : Routledge, 2020)
    --See also: Taylor & Francis E-book

  • The Routledge handbook of Francophone Africa. Edited by Tony Chafer and Margaret A. Majumdar. (London : Routledge, 2023)
    --See also: E-book

  • The Routledge handbook of public policy in Africa. E-book. Edited by Gedion Onyango. (New York : Routledge, 2022)
    --See also: 2nd E-book

  • Routledge handbook on the modern Maghrib. Edited by George Joffé. Abingdon, Oxon ; New York, NY : Routledge, 2024.
    --See also: E-book

  • World Bibliographical Series CLIO Press (Oxford ; Santa Barbara, Calif.)
    For a country in the series, search in CLIO: use [name of country] and "world bibliographical"--as "All Fields".

  • Yearbook on the African Union, 2020--. E-book. (Leiden, The Netherlands: Brill, 2022-- )

    • Library Catalogs

  • CLIO
    (All CU libraries EXCEPT Law Library & Teachers College)

  • Pegasus (Law Library)
    --For access, see Law Library Guide
  • Educat (Teachers College)

  • Borrow Direct (Fast interlibrary book loan)
  • Interlibrary Loan
  • WorldCat

    • Maps

  • Agence française de développement. Atlas of Africa: new perspectives on the continent. E-book. [S.l.] : Routledge, 2021.
    --See also: French version in print

  • Columbia University
  • Griffiths, Ieuan Ll. Atlas of African affairs. (New York : Routledge, 1994)

  • Mapping specialists, Inc. Africa on file.
    2 vols. (New York : Facts on File, 1995)

  • University of Texas at Austin, Perry Castañeda Library: Maps of Africa

    • Citation Management

  • The Chicago manual of style. 17th ed. E-book. (Chicago : The University of Chicago Press, [2017])

  • Columbia University: Citation Management Software (EndNote, Mendeley & Zotero)

  • Columbia Guide to Online Style. (2006) E-book.

  • Guide to Citing Government Documents

  • Hacker, Diana. The Bedford handbook. 5th ed. Boston : Bedford Books, c1998.
    --See also: 6th ed.
    • Last Updated: Nov 2, 2024 1:54 PM
    • URL: https://guides.library.columbia.edu/contemporary-African-politics
    • Print Page
    Columbia University Libraries
    535 West 114th St. New York, NY 10027
    Phone
    212-854-7309
    Contact Us
    lio@columbia.edu
    Follow Us